UKC Forums UKC Front Page :: Field Operations :: Show Operations :: Registration :: UKC Store
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home  
UKC Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.0 UKC Forums > Departments > UKC Coonhounds > !!!---Your Thoughts on Dogtra Pathfinder---!!!
Pages (5): « First ... « 3 4 [5]   Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
buchcoonhunter
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Feb 2016
Location: va
Posts: 238

satellite maps

Bruce,

I'm trying to follow your instructions earlier in the post to get the google earth maps in there without cell signal. You say to download google maps, i have the app. i cant see when i go into the dogtra that the same place i opened up in google maps is popping up?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-22-2018 01:56 PM
buchcoonhunter is offline Click Here to See the Profile for buchcoonhunter Click here to Send buchcoonhunter a Private Message Click Here to Email buchcoonhunter Find more posts by buchcoonhunter Add buchcoonhunter to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3209

.

When you go to the dogtra app select the menu bar on top left. From that menu list you should see just above OFFLINE MAPS the selection of MAP SELECT. Touch that and from the list select GOOGLE-SATELLITE.

If you don't seen map select then remove and download the Dogtra APP again.

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Wipeout Blaze"
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-22-2018 03:18 PM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
K. Singletary
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Eutawville, South Carolina
Posts: 1760

quote:
Originally posted by coch20
I noticed if you mark the truck and close out of your screen I lose the truck marking... Anything i can do for this? anyone else experience this? Also any way you can track the truck or make the map face north?


Go to the app store and leave this in a review and dogtra will know what we want. I see they have been commenting on several reviews. I just did one today about saving waypoints and starting a new hunt without closing the app.

For getting the map to face north, push the little black circle in the bottom right of the map screen two times and it will show track up. You can also rotate the map however you want by putting two fingers on the screen and rotating your hand.

__________________
Kenny's Allnite Black and Tans
Moncks Corner, SC
843-697-5889
Ch Allnite Gypsy Girl

Last edited by K. Singletary on 01-26-2018 at 04:09 PM

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-23-2018 05:53 PM
K. Singletary is offline Click Here to See the Profile for K. Singletary Click here to Send K. Singletary a Private Message Click Here to Email K. Singletary Find more posts by K. Singletary Add K. Singletary to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rip
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Morrison TN
Posts: 4571

Hunted with one tonight.

Loved it.

It is not quite the Garmin Alpha, but it's half the price.

It has better maps with more detail.


I have two garmins, the 320 and the Alpha. I like this just as well if not more.

Biggest drawback is not being able to add other folks dogs like I can with the Alpha if I know the numbers.

__________________
Let's go huntin

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-27-2018 04:19 AM
Rip is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Rip Click here to Send Rip a Private Message Click Here to Email Rip Visit Rip's homepage! Find more posts by Rip Add Rip to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
coch20
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: northern IL
Posts: 648

thanks kenny, good advise

__________________
Brian Cochran

Northern Backwoods Kennels

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-29-2018 05:48 PM
coch20 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for coch20 Click here to Send coch20 a Private Message Click Here to Email coch20 Find more posts by coch20 Add coch20 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Re: .

quote:
Originally posted by Bruce m. Conkey
Well I don't know what I am saying. I downloaded Google Maps App to my phone. This phone has no service connection but did the download from the house where I had wifi. Since I did that when I go to map select from the menu it has Google-Satellite as one of the selections. I select that and it appears to have the entire US there.

Before I had to go to off line maps and downloaded to that small box but I don't think you have to do that anymore. At least I don't. Trying to verify this with someone is like trying to pull teeth. No one will stay on subject or really understands what they are doing.


Bruce, is your maps really blurry when you zoom in? I have the Google maps on the satellite view and zoomed way out it looks great but when your zoomed in with no Wi-Fi the maps are so blurry they're not even really usable.

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 03:19 AM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Re: .

quote:
Originally posted by Bruce m. Conkey
Well I don't know what I am saying. I downloaded Google Maps App to my phone. This phone has no service connection but did the download from the house where I had wifi. Since I did that when I go to map select from the menu it has Google-Satellite as one of the selections. I select that and it appears to have the entire US there.

Before I had to go to off line maps and downloaded to that small box but I don't think you have to do that anymore. At least I don't. Trying to verify this with someone is like trying to pull teeth. No one will stay on subject or really understands what they are doing.


Bruce, is your maps really blurry when you zoom in? I have the Google maps on the satellite view and zoomed way out it looks great but when your zoomed in with no Wi-Fi the maps are so blurry they're not even really usable.

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 03:19 AM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3209

.

One th Dogtra they are very nice. What I would suggest to go back to the Google map when yo have wifi service and scan out to a lot larger area than your hunt and the scan all the way it. I can't explain it because I personally haven't seen it but if you go there and just basically are on one basic area without scanning around. The the surrounding areas are blurry. I would actually suggest opening the map and calling out to the whole or half the US.

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Wipeout Blaze"
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 11:43 AM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Josh Michaelis
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Jan 2004
Location: North MO
Posts: 1903

Re: Re: .

quote:
Originally posted by ndm
Bruce, is your maps really blurry when you zoom in? I have the Google maps on the satellite view and zoomed way out it looks great but when your zoomed in with no Wi-Fi the maps are so blurry they're not even really usable.


Your maps download at greater detail as you zoom in. If there is no data service they can not do this.

__________________
www.bigshowgamecalls.com

Home of the Phoenix squaller.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 01:36 PM
Josh Michaelis is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Josh Michaelis Click here to Send Josh Michaelis a Private Message Click Here to Email Josh Michaelis Visit Josh Michaelis's homepage! Find more posts by Josh Michaelis Add Josh Michaelis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Ok, that's what I was thinking but Bruce made it sound like his maps were pretty detailed with no data.
I tried downloading offline maps but when I do that it is just the bland maps, not the Google earth. Is that the best those offline maps are, or am I doing something wrong?

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 01:51 PM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Josh Michaelis
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Jan 2004
Location: North MO
Posts: 1903

quote:
Originally posted by ndm
Ok, that's what I was thinking but Bruce made it sound like his maps were pretty detailed with no data.
I tried downloading offline maps but when I do that it is just the bland maps, not the Google earth. Is that the best those offline maps are, or am I doing something wrong?



No dont waste time with offline maps.

What you need to do is just put the app on your regular cell phone that has data service. It takes very little Data, and it does not slow your phone down or eat your battery. You will get by with it better if you have service

__________________
www.bigshowgamecalls.com

Home of the Phoenix squaller.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 01:57 PM
Josh Michaelis is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Josh Michaelis Click here to Send Josh Michaelis a Private Message Click Here to Email Josh Michaelis Visit Josh Michaelis's homepage! Find more posts by Josh Michaelis Add Josh Michaelis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
K. Singletary
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Eutawville, South Carolina
Posts: 1760

Re: Re: .

quote:
Originally posted by ndm
Bruce, is your maps really blurry when you zoom in? I have the Google maps on the satellite view and zoomed way out it looks great but when your zoomed in with no Wi-Fi the maps are so blurry they're not even really usable.


I turned on wifi and opened the Dogtra app to the satellite map screen. Put my phone on the charger and zoomed out to cover about 3/4s of South Carolina. The screen doesn't time out when the phone is on the charger and it stays on the map the entire time it takes the phone to charge. Turned wifi off and my maps have been clear everywhere I've gone. Accidentally left the phone on Saturday night and the battery was dead Tuesday, recharged the phone without turning on wifi and my satellite maps are still on the phone.

__________________
Kenny's Allnite Black and Tans
Moncks Corner, SC
843-697-5889
Ch Allnite Gypsy Girl

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 02:03 PM
K. Singletary is offline Click Here to See the Profile for K. Singletary Click here to Send K. Singletary a Private Message Click Here to Email K. Singletary Find more posts by K. Singletary Add K. Singletary to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Re: Re: Re: .

quote:
Originally posted by K. Singletary
I turned on wifi and opened the Dogtra app to the satellite map screen. Put my phone on the charger and zoomed out to cover about 3/4s of South Carolina. The screen doesn't time out when the phone is on the charger and it stays on the map the entire time it takes the phone to charge. Turned wifi off and my maps have been clear everywhere I've gone. Accidentally left the phone on Saturday night and the battery was dead Tuesday, recharged the phone without turning on wifi and my satellite maps are still on the phone.

So are your maps clear when you zoom in now with no data service?

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 02:08 PM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
K. Singletary
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Eutawville, South Carolina
Posts: 1760

Yes, I use a phone with no service plan and my maps are clear.

__________________
Kenny's Allnite Black and Tans
Moncks Corner, SC
843-697-5889
Ch Allnite Gypsy Girl

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 02:14 PM
K. Singletary is offline Click Here to See the Profile for K. Singletary Click here to Send K. Singletary a Private Message Click Here to Email K. Singletary Find more posts by K. Singletary Add K. Singletary to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Ok, I'll try that. Thanks
If that doesn't do it I'll just use my regular phone like Josh said, I just thought it would be nice to have a separate phone to use for this.

I just got it and have only hunted with it once so I'll probably have more questions. Thanks for all the help.

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 02:23 PM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3209

.

I have this on a phone that has no service connection to anyone. I just downloaded the Google Map app and when using the system. I don't use online maps. The page before that it has a page of the google maps and I just select Sattilite view.

I worked with one guy in SC that his area was good then when he went left or right it was blurry. I had him reopen the google map when he was hooked to wifi and zoom out to a several state area and give it time to load. It then worked for him.

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Wipeout Blaze"
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-08-2018 02:35 PM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Anyone ever have this happen? Kept saying the dog was 20 ft. when he was over 600 yds. on map page. Compass showed the correct distance.

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-16-2018 04:01 AM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ndm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 66

Anyone ever have this happen? Kept saying the dog was 20 ft. when he was over 600 yds. on map page. Compass showed the correct distance.

__________________
Nathan Meyers
(563)608-1525

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-16-2018 04:02 AM
ndm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ndm Click here to Send ndm a Private Message Click Here to Email ndm Find more posts by ndm Add ndm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mike Reynolds
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Feb 2008
Location: Waynesburg, Ky
Posts: 206

Is there anyway to clear the tracks or start a new hunt without exiting the app? Problem is that if i exit the app to start a new hunt and have no service I loose my satellite maps.

__________________
Mike Reynolds

Isaiah 41:10

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-08-2018 09:31 PM
Mike Reynolds is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Mike Reynolds Click here to Send Mike Reynolds a Private Message Click Here to Email Mike Reynolds Find more posts by Mike Reynolds Add Mike Reynolds to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (5): « First ... « 3 4 [5]   Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Jump:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 
< Contact Us - The United Kennel Club >

Copyright 2003-2017, United Kennel Club
Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.0
(vBulletin courtesy Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.)