UKC Forums UKC Front Page :: Field Operations :: Show Operations :: Registration :: UKC Store
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home  
UKC Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.0 UKC Forums > Departments > UKC Coonhounds > Garmin Tip of the Day
Pages (16): « First ... « 14 15 [16]   Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3955

.

On the T5 I have seen this problem and it could be a couple different things. If your using a splitter cable then take it off and plug it direct to the one cable. If nothing changes try swapping form house charger to car charger or a different house charger if you have more than one. Last but not least you may want to look at the contacts on the collar and see if one is discolored. Clean all of them with alcohol. Even if they look clean then clean them again. Light rubbing would help.

On the DC 50, if you have more than one. You could swap batteries around and see if it is the battery. My guess with it would be to send it back to Garmin for exchange collar.
1-800-800-1020

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-06-2018 05:47 PM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rollingrfarm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Mar 2016
Location:
Posts: 11

Hello Mr, Conkey. Got a replacement alpha 100 when the original got dropped and messed up the screen.

My husband used it for a night and the map was fuzzy, I tried to mess with the settings and now I can't get maps to show, have huntview and another one enabled. He thinks I've totally messed this up.

There is no map option "declutter screen" and found out that in my 2018 update they changed declutter to "map on/off.

Well I can't find the map on/option off either! Not anywhere in any of the menus. I'm really tired of messing with this and really don't want to have to do a master reset and my husband is very unhappy.

Can anyone tell me exactly where I should find map on/off.

The other weird thing is that I had the unit completely charged last night and he only hunted an hour and yet when I tried to fix it today it said the battery was low.

Is it user error, wife of user error or did they send me a refurbished unit that is messed up?

I appreciate everyone's help on this.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-05-2019 09:26 PM
rollingrfarm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for rollingrfarm Click here to Send rollingrfarm a Private Message Find more posts by rollingrfarm Add rollingrfarm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rollingrfarm
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Mar 2016
Location:
Posts: 11

Hello Mr, Conkey. Got a replacement alpha 100 when the original got dropped and messed up the screen.

My husband used it for a night and the map was fuzzy, I tried to mess with the settings and now I can't get maps to show, have huntview and another one enabled. He thinks I've totally messed this up.

There is no map option "declutter screen" and found out that in my 2018 update they changed declutter to "map on/off.

Well I can't find the map on/option off either! Not anywhere in any of the menus. I'm really tired of messing with this and really don't want to have to do a master reset and my husband is very unhappy.

Can anyone tell me exactly where I should find map on/off.

The other weird thing is that I had the unit completely charged last night and he only hunted an hour and yet when I tried to fix it today it said the battery was low.

Is it user error, wife of user error or did they send me a refurbished unit that is messed up?

I appreciate everyone's help on this.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-05-2019 09:26 PM
rollingrfarm is offline Click Here to See the Profile for rollingrfarm Click here to Send rollingrfarm a Private Message Find more posts by rollingrfarm Add rollingrfarm to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3955

.

I think the wording your looking for is
Hide maps or show maps. Find that and toggle back and forth and naps should appear and then go away. Is it possible the screen saver came on and the unit appeared off and you left it on to run down battery

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-06-2019 01:30 AM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3955

.

There is another feature not associated the the declutter change. That has been on all systems. It is under map menu then setup. It shows all the maps installed and each map has an Enable and Disable function. Just not sure what function your looking for of think you changer. If you cant fix it. Have someone have it in their hand and call 904-692-1568 abter 10 and ask for corey.

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-06-2019 01:48 AM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lblhunter
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2018
Location: west ky
Posts: 36

Web updater

Updated my hunting buddys alpha 100 and tt15. Then updated my alpha 100 and tried to update my tt15 and t5 and wouldn't recognize either collar. Do I need to send the collars in. Used same cords for buddys collar. Put his collar back hooked to web updater and recognized his again.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-23-2019 03:55 AM
lblhunter is offline Click Here to See the Profile for lblhunter Click here to Send lblhunter a Private Message Find more posts by lblhunter Add lblhunter to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bruce m. Conkey
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2016
Location: Palatka, FL
Posts: 3955

.

Did you use a MAC Compute for the collars. IF so that is the problem. Find a window computer and redo them..
Lot of times it is just a matter of stopping and starting over again. Even turning the computer off and starting off helps. But remember the Collars don't like to be upgraded on MACs.

__________________
www.ConkeysOutdoors.com
"Boss Lights"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-23-2019 12:54 PM
Bruce m. Conkey is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Bruce m. Conkey Click here to Send Bruce m. Conkey a Private Message Click Here to Email Bruce m. Conkey Visit Bruce m. Conkey's homepage! Find more posts by Bruce m. Conkey Add Bruce m. Conkey to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lblhunter
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2018
Location: west ky
Posts: 36

I have windows 8.1. I was able to update 2 alpha 100 and 1 tt15 but wouldn't recognize 1 tt15 and a t5. Have tried again same thing.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-23-2019 03:41 PM
lblhunter is offline Click Here to See the Profile for lblhunter Click here to Send lblhunter a Private Message Find more posts by lblhunter Add lblhunter to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
mrr
UKC Forum Member

Registered: May 2006
Location: Bedford IA
Posts: 43

quote:
Originally posted by lblhunter
I have windows 8.1. I was able to update 2 alpha 100 and 1 tt15 but wouldn't recognize 1 tt15 and a t5. Have tried again same thing.


make sure the contacts on your collar are clean , might scuff them a little with scuff pad just to make sure oxidation can inhibit the connection even though they look ok,

__________________
Mike Riedel

712-438-0438

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-23-2019 06:26 PM
mrr is offline Click Here to See the Profile for mrr Click here to Send mrr a Private Message Click Here to Email mrr Find more posts by mrr Add mrr to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lblhunter
UKC Forum Member

Registered: Sep 2018
Location: west ky
Posts: 36

quote:
Originally posted by mrr
make sure the contacts on your collar are clean , might scuff them a little with scuff pad just to make sure oxidation can inhibit the connection even though they look ok,

Thanks. that did it. Identified each collar instantly.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-24-2019 02:00 AM
lblhunter is offline Click Here to See the Profile for lblhunter Click here to Send lblhunter a Private Message Find more posts by lblhunter Add lblhunter to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (16): « First ... « 14 15 [16]   Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Jump:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 
< Contact Us - The United Kennel Club >

Copyright 2003-2017, United Kennel Club
Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.0
(vBulletin courtesy Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.)